PE wax is polyethylene wax (PE-WAX), a kind of ultra-low molecular weight polyethylene.
Polyethylene waxes are generally divided into oligomer waxes, cracked waxes, polymerized waxes, and blended waxes. The domestically produced oligomer waxes are generally oligomer waxes. Other cracked waxes, polymerized waxes, and blended waxes are mainly produced abroad. Polymerized waxes The theoretical analysis of its performance is better than that of pyrolysis wax, and the specific use depends on the compatibility of the product. Generally, it is mainly used to improve the fluidity of polyolefin plastics, improve the dispersibility of fillers, additives, etc. It is also used as an internal lubricant for rubber and plastic materials.
It has the properties of low viscosity, high softening point, good hardness, non-toxic, good thermal stability, low high-temperature volatility, dispersibility to pigments, excellent external lubricity, and strong internal lubrication. It can improve the production efficiency of plastic processing, has good moisture resistance at room temperature, strong chemical resistance, and excellent electrical properties, which can improve the appearance of the finished product.
Scope of application:
Because it has excellent external lubrication and strong internal lubrication, it has good compatibility with polyethylene, polyvinyl chloride, polypropylene, and other resins, and can be used as a lubricant in extrusion, calendering, and injection processing. It can improve the processing efficiency, prevent and overcome the adhesion of films, pipes, and sheets, improve the smoothness and gloss of the finished product, and improve the appearance of the finished product.
As a dispersant for thick color masterbatch of a variety of thermoplastic resins, as a lubricating dispersant for filler masterbatch and degradation masterbatch, it can improve the processing performance, surface gloss, lubricity, and thermal stability of HDPE, PP, and PVC.
Used as a lubricant for cable insulation materials, it can enhance the diffusion of fillers, increase the extrusion rate, increase the flow of the mold, and facilitate demolding.
It has good light resistance and chemical properties. It can be used as a pigment carrier, can improve the abrasion resistance of paints and inks, improve the dispersibility of pigments and fillers, and prevent pigments from sinking to the bottom. It can be used as a flattening agent for paints and inks. It can be added to various paraffin waxes to improve its performance. Excellent electrical insulator performance, adding insulating oil, paraffin, or microcrystalline paraffin to increase the softening temperature, viscosity, and insulation performance. It can be used as a moisture-proof coating for cable insulation, capacitors, and transformer windings.
It can be widely used in the manufacture of color masterbatch, granulation, plastic steel, PVC pipe, hot melt adhesive, rubber, shoe polish, leather brightener, cable insulation material, floor wax, plastic profile, ink, injection molding, and other products.
Paraffin Wax is a kind of weird wax extracted from petroleum, shale oil, or other bituminous mineral oils. It is a white or light yellow translucent substance with a fairly obvious crystal structure.
Paraffin wax is a kind of mineral wax and also a kind of petroleum wax; it is a wax paste made from the lubricating oil fraction obtained from crude oil distillation through solvent refining, solvent dewaxing, or through wax freezing crystallization and pressing dewaxing, and then through solvent dewaxing. Oil, refined flake, or needle crystals, also known as crystalline wax. The main quality indicators are melting point and oil content. The former means temperature resistance and the latter means purity.
Mainly used as components and packaging materials for food and other commodities (such as wax paper, crayons, candles, carbon paper), coating materials for baking containers, cosmetic raw materials, for fruit preservation, improving rubber anti-aging properties and increasing flexibility, electrical appliances For component insulation, precision casting, etc., it can also be used to oxidize to generate synthetic fatty acids.
Classification and usage
Liquid paraffin, commonly known as white oil, is a colorless and transparent liquid. It can be used as a transparent internal lubricant for PVC. The dosage is about 0.5 parts.
Paraffin wax, also known as natural paraffin, is a white solid. It can be used as an external lubricant for PVC. The dosage is 0.1~1.0 parts. Too much dosage will affect transparency.
Micro crystalline paraffin, also known as high melting point paraffin, is a white or light yellow solid in appearance. It is called microcrystalline paraffin because of its fine crystals. The lubricating effect and thermal stability are better than other paraffin waxes. The amount used in PVC is small, generally 0.1 to 0.2 parts.
Chlorinated paraffin has good compatibility with PVC, poor transparency, and good effect when used with other lubricants. The dosage is less than 0.3.
Contact Person: Mr. Jim